From a policy wonk perspective, I have to say that Section 203 of STAVRA is a work of art. Unless you know what to look for, you will never find i
[…] Congress wanted to replicate the success it had with the 1992 Cable Act and make sure we could have competitive devices and services. At the same time, however, because Congress wasn’t sure how the technology would evolve, and because of a lot of high-powered cable lobbying, Congress didn’t just repeat the same language requiring the cable industry to have a standard interface for all future devices.
Instead, Congress came up with Section 629 of the Communications Act, codified at 47 U.S.C. 549. This provision requires that the FCC make sure that consumers can buy and attach devices to cable systems for accessing cable programming, interactive services, or anything else offered over the cable system “from manufacturers, retailers and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel video programming distributor.” The FCC cannot stop cable operators from offering a competing device, and the FCC needs to ensure that the mechanism used doesn’t violate the security of the cable system.